Mont. Code § 46-18-203
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 46-18-203 - Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence
(1) Upon the filing of a petition for revocation showing probable cause that the offender has violated any condition of a sentence, any condition of a deferred imposition of sentence, or any condition of supervision after release from imprisonment imposed pursuant to 45-
* * *
(5) A hearing is required before a suspended or deferred sentence can be revoked or the terms or conditions of the sentence can be modified unless:
(a) the offender admits the allegations and waives the right to a hearing; or
(b) the relief to be granted is favorable to the offender and the prosecutor, after having been given notice of the proposed relief and a reasonable opportunity to object, has not objected. An extension of the term of probation is not favorable to the offender for the purposes of this subsection (5)(b).
(6)
(a) At the hearing, the prosecution shall prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of:
(i) the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence; or
(ii) a condition of supervision after release from imprisonment imposed pursuant to 45-5-503(4), 45-5-507(5), 45-5-601(3), 45-5-625(4), or 45-5-711.
(b) However, when a failure to pay restitution is the basis for the petition, the offender may excuse the violation by showing sufficient evidence that the failure to pay restitution was not attributable to a failure on the offender's part to make a good faith effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution payments as ordered.
(7)
(a) If the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence by committing either compliance violations or noncompliance violations, or both, the judge may:
(i) continue the suspended or deferred sentence without a change in conditions;
(ii) continue the suspended sentence with modified or additional terms and conditions, which may include placement in:
(A) a secure facility designated by the department for up to 9 months; or
(B) a community corrections facility or program designated by the department for up to 9 months, including but not limited to placement in a prerelease center, sanction or hold bed, transitional living program, enhanced supervision program, relapse intervention bed, chemical dependency treatment, or 24/7 sobriety program;
(iii) revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence; or
(iv) if the sentence was deferred, impose any sentence that might have been originally imposed.
(b) If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence. If the judge determines that elapsed time should not be credited, the judge shall state the reasons for the determination in the order. Credit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served.
(c) If the judge finds that the offender has not violated a term or condition of a suspended or deferred sentence, the judge is not prevented from setting, modifying, or adding conditions of probation as provided in 46-23-1011.
(8) If the judge finds that the prosecution has not proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, the petition must be dismissed and the offender, if in custody, must be immediately released.
(9) All sanction and placement decisions must be documented in the offender's file.
(10) As used in this section:
* * *
(ii) possession of a firearm in violation of a condition of probation;
(iii) behavior by the offender or any person acting at the offender's direction that could be considered stalking, harassing, or threatening the victim of the offense or a member of the victim's immediate family or support network;
(iv) absconding; or
(v) failure to enroll in or complete a required sex offender treatment program or a treatment program designed to treat violent offenders.
(11) The provisions of this section apply to any offender whose suspended or deferred sentence is subject to revocation regardless of the date of the offender's conviction and regardless of the terms and conditions of the offender's original sentence.
§ 46-18-203, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 530,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 167,Sec. 26, eff. 4/19/2023.
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 391,Sec. 1, eff. 5/19/2017.
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 285, Sec. 19, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 374, Sec. 10, eff. 7/1/2013.
En. 95-2206 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; rep. and re-en. by Sec. 31, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 36, Ch. 184, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 436, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 580, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 584, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-2206(5); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 328, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 204, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 262, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 224, Ch. 800, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 45, Ch. 262, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 52, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 493, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 345, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 386, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 483, L. 2007; amd.
* * *