Mont. Code § 46-14-221
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 46-14-221 - Determination of fitness to proceed - effect of finding of unfitness - expenses
(1) The issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed may be raised by the court, by the defendant or the defendant's counsel, or by the prosecutor. When the issue is raised, it must be determined by the court. If neither the prosecutor nor the defendant's counsel contests the finding of the report filed under 46-14-206, the court may make the determination on the basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in evidence upon the hearing, the parties have the right to subpoena and cross-examine the psychiatrists or licensed clinical psychologists who joined in the report and to offer evidence upon the issue.
(2)
(a) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant must be suspended, except as provided in subsection (4), and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services to be placed in an appropriate mental health facility, as defined in 53-21-102, or residential facility, as defined in 53-20-102, of the department of public health and human services for so long as the unfitness endures or until disposition of the defendant is made pursuant to this section, whichever occurs first.
(b) The facility shall develop an individualized treatment plan to assist the defendant to gain fitness to proceed. The treatment plan may include a physician's prescription of reasonable and appropriate medication that is consistent with accepted medical standards. If the defendant refuses to comply with the treatment plan, the facility may petition the court for an order requiring compliance. The defendant has a right to a hearing on the petition. The court shall enter into the record a detailed statement of the facts upon which an order is made, and if compliance with the individualized treatment plan is ordered, the court shall also enter into the record specific findings that the state has proved an overriding justification for the order and that the treatment being ordered is medically appropriate.
(3)
(a) The committing court shall, within 90 days of commitment, review the defendant's fitness to proceed. If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit to proceed and that it does not appear that the defendant will become fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future, the proceeding against the defendant must be dismissed, except as provided in subsection (4).
(b) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed because the defendant has a mental disorder, the proceeding against the defendant must be dismissed and the prosecutor shall petition the court in the manner provided in Title 53, chapter 21, to determine the disposition of the defendant pursuant to those provisions.
(c) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed because the defendant has a developmental disability as defined in 53-20-102, the proceeding against the defendant must be dismissed and the prosecutor shall petition the court in the manner provided in Title 53, chapter 20, to determine the disposition of the defendant pursuant to those provisions.
(4) The fact that the defendant is unfit to proceed does not preclude any legal objection to the prosecution that is susceptible to fair determination prior to trial and that is made without the personal participation of the defendant.
(5) Except as provided in subsection (6), the expenses of transporting the defendant to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services to be placed in an appropriate facility of the department of public health and human services, of the care, custody, and treatment of the defendant at the facility, and of transporting the defendant back are payable by the court or, in district court proceedings, by the office of court administrator.
(6) The cost of care, custody, and treatment at a facility for which the legislature has made a general fund appropriation to the department of public health and human services may not be charged to the office of court administrator.
§ 46-14-221, MCA
En. 95-506 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 89, Ch. 120, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 568, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-506(part); amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 713, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 616, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 352, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 680, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 127, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 262, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 159, Ch. 800, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 211, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 21, Ch. 255, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 204, Ch. 546, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 44, Ch. 585, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 452, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 58, Ch. 130, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 47, Ch. 449, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 140, L. 2007.