Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 45-9-107 - Criminal possession of precursors to dangerous drugs(1) Except as provided in 50-32-609, a person commits the offense of criminal possession of precursors to dangerous drugs if: (a) the person possesses any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any combination of the following with intent to manufacture dangerous drugs: (i) phenyl-2-propanone (phenylacetone);(ii) piperidine in conjunction with cyclohexanone;(viii) phenylpropanolamine;(xiii) iodine in conjunction with ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or red phosphorus;(xiv) lithium in conjunction with anhydrous ammonia; or(b) the person knowingly possesses anhydrous ammonia for the purpose of manufacturing dangerous drugs.(2) A person convicted of criminal possession of precursors to dangerous drugs shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not less than 2 years or more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 253,Sec. 15, eff. 5/3/2017.En. Sec. 1, Ch. 291, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 198, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 202, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 24, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 137, L. 2005.