Mont. Code § 45-9-103
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 45-9-103 - Criminal possession with intent to distribute
(1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, a person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101 in an amount greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), a person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.
(3) A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute fentanyl shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 40 years or may be fined not more than $50,000, or both. The court may not suspend execution or defer imposition of the first 2 years of the sentence, except as provided in 46-18-222(1) through (4), and during the first 2 years of imprisonment, the offender is not eligible for parole.
(4) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section.
§ 45-9-103, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 543,Sec. 2, eff. 5/18/2023, and applicable to offenses committed on or after 5/18/2023.
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 71, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by Sec. 43, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020 (eff. 1/1/2021).
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 321,Sec. 21, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 135, Sec. 3, eff. 10/1/2013.
En. 54-133.1 by Sec. 1, Ch. 545, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 584, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 54-133.1; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 198, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 3, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 162, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 432, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 89, Ch. 114, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 13, I.M. No. 148, approved Nov. 2, 2004.
Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."