Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 45-9-101 - Criminal distribution of dangerous drugs(1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, a person commits the offense of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells, barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.(2) A person convicted of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs involving giving away or sharing any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101, shall be sentenced as provided in 45-9-102.(3) A person convicted of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs not otherwise provided for in subsection (1), (2), (4), (5), or (6) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 25 years or be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, or both.(4) A person who was an adult at the time of distribution and who is convicted of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs to a minor shall be sentenced as follows: (a) For a first offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 40 years and may be fined not more than $50,000.(b) For a second or subsequent offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed life and may be fined not more than $50,000.(5) If the offense charged results in the death of an individual from the use of any dangerous drug that was distributed, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $100,000.(6) A person convicted of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs that involves distribution of fentanyl, carfentanil, sufentanil, alfentanil, or a fentanyl derivative, and who possessed or distributed a mixture containing one or more of these substances in a combined amount greater than 100 pills or a combined weight greater than 10 grams in a form such as a powder, solid, or liquid, inclusive of any additives or cutting agents, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 40 years or may be fined not more than $50,000, or both. The court may not suspend execution or defer imposition of the first 2 years of the sentence, except as provided in 46-18-222(1) through (4), and during the first 2 years of imprisonment, the offender is not eligible for parole.(7) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 543,Sec. 1, eff. 5/18/2023, and applicable to offenses committed on or after 5/18/2023.Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 69, eff. 1/1/2022.Amended by Sec. 41, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020 (eff. 1/1/2021).Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 321,Sec. 19, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by Sec. 41, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020 (eff. 1/1/2021).Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 135, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.En. Sec. 4, Ch. 314, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 55, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 24, Ch. 412, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 258, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 359, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 584, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 54-132; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 587, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 198, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 583, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 393, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 3, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 478, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 575, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 448, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 432, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 87, Ch. 114, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 11, I.M. No. 148, approved Nov. 2, 2004; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 156, L. 2011.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."