Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 45-5-702 - Sex trafficking(1) A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person purposely or knowingly: (a) owns, controls, manages, supervises, resides in, or otherwise keeps, alone or in association with others, a house of prostitution or prostitution business;(b) procures an individual for a house of prostitution or prostitution business or procures a place in a house of prostitution or prostitution business for an individual;(c) encourages, induces, or otherwise purposely causes another person to become or remain a prostitute;(d) solicits clients for another person who is a prostitute;(e) procures a prostitute for a patron;(f) transports an individual into or within this state with the purpose to promote that individual's engaging in prostitution or procures or pays for transportation with that purpose;(g) leases or otherwise permits a place controlled by the offender, alone or in association with others, to be regularly used for prostitution or for the procurement of prostitution or fails to make reasonable effort to abate that use by ejecting the tenant, notifying law enforcement authorities, or using other legally available means;(h) recruits, transports, transfers, harbors, receives, provides, obtains, isolates, maintains, or entices another person intending or knowing that the person will be subjected to prostitution; or(i) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from facilitating any conduct described in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(h).(2) A person convicted of the offense of sex trafficking shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 20 years, fined in the amount of $400,000, or both.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 666,Sec. 5, eff. 5/19/2023, coordination clause.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 167,Sec. 11, eff. 4/19/2023.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 308,Sec. 5, eff. 5/7/2019.Added by Laws 2015, Ch. 285, Sec. 2, eff. 7/1/2015.