Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 45-5-210 - Assault on peace officer or judicial officer(1) A person commits the offense of assault on a peace officer or judicial officer if the person purposely or knowingly causes: (a) bodily injury to a peace officer or judicial officer;(b) reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury in a peace officer or judicial officer by use of: (ii) what reasonably appears to be a weapon;(c) bodily injury to a peace officer or judicial officer with a weapon; or(d) serious bodily injury to a peace officer or judicial officer.(2)(a) A person convicted of assault on a peace officer or judicial officer: (i) under subsection (1)(a), (1)(b)(i), or (1)(c) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000; or(ii) under subsection (1)(b)(ii) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000.(b) Except as provided in 46-18-222, a person convicted of assault on a peace officer or judicial officer under subsection (1)(d) shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 20 years, or both.(3) As used in this section, the following definitions apply: (a) "Judicial officer" has the meaning provided in 1-1-202 and includes the workers' compensation judge, water court judges, and judges pro tempore.(b) "Peace officer" has the meaning provided in 45-2-101 and includes a person, sworn or unsworn, who is responsible for the care or custody of an adult or youth offender.(4) Criminal endangerment, negligent endangerment, and assault, as defined in 45-5-201, are not included as offenses of assault on a peace officer or judicial officer.Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 436,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2021.En. Sec. 1, Ch. 433, L. 1997.