Mont. Code § 41-5-1412
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 41-5-1412 - Rights and obligations - persons to be advised - contempt
(1) A person afforded rights under this chapter must be advised of those rights and any other rights existing under law at the time of the person's first appearance in a proceeding on a petition under the Montana Youth Court Act and at any other time specified in that act or other law.
(2) A person must be advised of obligations, including possible assessments that may arise under this chapter.
(3) A youth's parents or guardians are obligated to assist and support the youth court in implementing the court's orders concerning a youth under youth court jurisdiction, and the parents or guardians are subject to the court's contempt powers if they fail to do so. The youth court personnel shall assist the parents to the extent possible in implementing and enforcing interventions and consequences designed to modify the youth's behavior.
(4) A parent has a right to review the results of a youth assessment and to place a rebuttal, statement, or additional information in the youth's file in youth court.
§ 41-5-1412, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 506,Sec. 9, eff. 10/1/2023.
En. 10-1218 by Sec. 18, Ch. 329, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 100, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 571, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 10-1218(6); amd. Sec. 29, Ch. 550, L. 1997; Sec. 41-5-515, MCA 1995; redes. 41-5-1412 by Sec. 47, Ch. 286, L. 1997.