Mont. Code § 40-5-225
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 40-5-225 - Notice of financial responsibility - temporary and final support obligations - administrative procedure
(1) In the absence of an existing support order, when the requirements of this section are met, the department may enter an order requiring a child's parent or parents to pay an amount each month for the support of the child. An order issued under this section must include a medical support order as required by 40-5-208.
* * *
(e) that any party may request a hearing to contest the amount of child support shown in the notice or to contest the establishment of a medical support order;
(f) that if a party does not file a request for a hearing in a timely manner, support, including medical support, will be ordered as declared in the notice or in accordance with the child support guidelines adopted under 40-5-209;
(g) that if a party does request a hearing, the other parties may refuse to participate in the proceedings and that the child support and medical support order will be determined using the information available to the department or provided at the hearing;
(h) that a party's refusal to participate is equivalent to consenting to entry of a child support and medical support order consistent with the department's determination; and
(i) that the parties are entitled to a fair hearing under 40-5-226.
(3)
(a) The department may enter an order requiring a child's parent or parents to pay an amount each month for the temporary support of the child pending entry of a support order by the district court if:
(i) a support action is pending in district court and a temporary or permanent support obligation has not been ordered; or
(ii) a paternity action is pending and there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity based on paternity genetic tests or other evidence.
(b) The temporary support order must include a medical support order as required by 40-5-208.
(c) A temporary support order may be modified by the department as provided in 40-5-272, 40-5-273, 40-5-277, and 40-5-278 but remains a temporary support order subject to the provisions of this section.
(4) The department shall begin an action to establish a temporary support order by serving a notice of temporary support obligation on the parent or parents. In addition to the statements required in subsection (2), the notice must include a statement that:
(a) a party may request a hearing to show that a temporary support obligation is inappropriate under the circumstances; and
(b) the temporary support order will terminate upon the entry of a final support order or an order of nonpaternity. If the final order is retroactive, any amount paid for a particular period under the temporary support order must be credited against the amounts due under the final order for the same period, but excess amounts may not be refunded. If an order of nonpaternity is issued or if the final support order states that periodic support obligation is not proper, the obligee shall refund to the obligor any improper amounts paid under the temporary support order, plus any costs that the obligor incurs in recovering the amount to be refunded.
(5)
* * *
(11) A child support and medical support order under subsection (1) is effective as of the date of service of a notice of financial responsibility on the parent or parents and may be collected by any remedy available to the department for the enforcement of child support obligations. A final order is retroactive to the date of service of the notice of financial responsibility as provided in this subsection, except that the final order may also determine child support for a prior period as provided in 40-5-226(3).
(12) A child support and medical support order under subsection (1) continues until the child reaches 18 years of age or until the child's graduation from high school, whichever occurs later, but not later than the child's 19th birthday unless the child is emancipated by court order at an earlier time. A temporary support obligation established under subsection (3) continues until terminated as provided in subsection (5) or until the temporary support order is superseded by a final order, judgment, or decree.
§ 40-5-225, MCA
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 364,Sec. 3, eff. 10/1/2019.
En. Sec. 15, Ch. 612, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 44, Ch. 439, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 549, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 482, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 44, Ch. 552, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 73, Ch. 51, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 579, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 573, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 431, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 184, L. 2009.