Mont. Code § 40-5-225
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 40-5-225 - Notice of financial responsibility - temporary and final support obligations - administrative procedure
(1) In the absence of an existing support order, when the requirements of this section are met, the department may enter an order requiring a child's parent or parents to pay an amount each month for the support of the child. An order issued under this section must include a medical support order as required by 40-5-208.
(2) The department shall begin an action to establish a support order by serving a notice of financial responsibility on the parent or parents. The notice must include a statement:
(a) of the names of the child, the obligee, and, if different than the obligee, the child's guardian or caretaker relative;
(b) of the dollar amount of the support obligation to be paid each month for the child, if any;
(c) that the monthly support obligation, if any, is effective on the date of service of the notice, unless an objection is made and a hearing is requested, and may be collected during the proceeding that establishes the support obligation by any remedy available to the department for the enforcement of child support obligations;
(d) that in addition to or independent of child support, the parent or parents may be ordered to provide for the child's medical support needs;
(e) that any party may request a hearing to contest the amount of child support shown in the notice or to contest the establishment of a medical support order;
(f) that if a party does not file a request for a hearing in a timely manner, support, including medical support, will be ordered as declared in the notice or in accordance with the child support guidelines adopted under 40-5-209;
(g) that if a party does request a hearing, the other parties may refuse to participate in the proceedings and that the child support and medical support order will be determined using the information available to the department or provided at the hearing;
(h) that a party's refusal to participate is equivalent to consenting to entry of a child support and medical support order consistent with the department's determination; and
(i) that the parties are entitled to a fair hearing under 40-5-226.
(3)
(a) The department may enter an order requiring a child's parent or parents to pay an amount each month for the temporary support of the child pending entry of a support order by the district court if:
(i) a support action is pending in district court and a temporary or permanent support obligation has not been ordered; or
(ii) a paternity action is pending and there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity based on paternity genetic tests or other evidence.
(b) The temporary support order must include a medical support order as required by 40-5-208.
(c) A temporary support order may be modified by the department as provided in 40-5-272, 40-5-273, 40-5-277, and 40-5-278 but remains a temporary support order subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *