Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 39-71-727 - Payment for prescription drugs - limitations(1) For payment of prescription drugs, an insurer is liable only for the purchase of generic-name drugs if the generic-name product is the therapeutic equivalent of the brand-name drug prescribed by the physician, unless the generic-name drug is unavailable.(2) If an injured worker prefers a brand-name drug, the worker may pay directly to the pharmacist the difference in the reimbursement rate between the brand-name drug and the generic-name product, and the pharmacist may bill the insurer only for the reimbursement rate of the generic-name drug.(3) The pharmacist may bill only for the cost of the generic-name product on a signed itemized billing, except if purchase of the brand-name drug is allowed as provided in subsection (1).(4) When billing for a brand-name drug, the pharmacist shall certify that the generic-name drug was unavailable.(5) The department shall establish a schedule of fees for prescription drugs.(6) Except as provided in subsection (8), a pharmacist may not dispense more than a 30-day supply at any one time.(7) For purposes of this section, the terms "brand name" and "generic name" have the meanings provided in 37-7-502.(8) An insurer may not require a worker receiving benefits under this chapter to obtain medications from an out-of-state mail service pharmacy. However, an insurer may authorize up to a 90-day supply of medications from an in-state mail service pharmacy.(9) The provisions of this section do not apply to an agreement between a preferred provider organization and an insurer.En. Sec. 2, Ch. 131, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 628, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 19, Ch. 243, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 117, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 19, Ch. 112, L. 2009.