Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 39-71-603 - Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within 30 days - exception(1) A claim to recover benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act for injuries not resulting in death may not be considered compensable unless, within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident that is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer's insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee's behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer or the employer's managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work in which the injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is equivalent to notice.(2) If a sole proprietor, partner, manager of a manager-managed limited liability company, member of a member-managed limited liability company, or corporate officer covered under this chapter is injured in an accident, the sole proprietor, partner, manager, member, or corporate officer or an appointed designee shall, within 30 days, notify the insurer of the time and location of the accident and the nature of the injury.(3) This section does not apply to occupational diseases.En. Sec. 17, Ch. 96, L. 1915; re-en. Sec. 2933, R.C.M. 1921; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 177, L. 1929; re-en. Sec. 2933, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 234, L. 1957; R.C.M. 1947, 92-807; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 103, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 66, Ch. 397, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 352, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 243, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 24, Ch. 416, L. 2005.