Mont. Code § 39-71-433
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 39-71-433 - Group purchase of workers' compensation insurance
(1) Two or more business entities may join together to form a group to purchase individual workers' compensation insurance policies covering each member of the group.
(2) A group formed under this section may purchase individual workers' compensation insurance policies covering each member of the group from any insurer authorized to write workers' compensation insurance in this state, except that the state fund, as defined in 39-71-2312, has the right to refuse coverage of a group and its plan of operation but may not refuse coverage to an individual employer. Under an individual policy, the group is entitled to a premium or volume discount that would be applicable to a policy of the combined premium amount of the individual policies.
(3) A group shall apportion any discount or policyholder dividend received on workers' compensation insurance coverage among the members of the group according to a formula adopted in the plan of operation for the group.
(4) A group shall adopt a plan of operation that must include the composition and selection of a governing board, the methods for administering the group, the eligibility requirements to join the group, and guidelines for the workers' compensation insurance coverage obtained by the group, including the payment of premiums, the distribution of discounts, and the method for providing risk management.
§ 39-71-433, MCA
En. Sec. 21, Ch. 619, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 516, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 310, L. 1997.