Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 39-2-801 - Employee to be furnished on demand with reason for discharge(1) It is the duty of any person after having discharged any employee from service, upon demand by the discharged employee, to furnish the discharged employee in writing a statement of reasons for the discharge. Except as provided in subsection (3), if the person refuses to do so within a reasonable time after the demand, it is unlawful for the person to furnish any statement of the reasons for the discharge to any person or in any way to blacklist or to prevent the discharged person from procuring employment elsewhere, subject to the penalties and damages prescribed in this part.(2) A written demand under this part must advise the person who discharged the employee of the possibility that the statements may be used in litigation.(3) A response to the demand may be modified at any time and may not limit a person's ability to present a full defense in any action brought by the discharged employee. Failure to provide a response as required under subsection (1) may not limit a person's ability to present a full defense in any action brought by the discharged employee.En. Sec. 3, p. 258, L. 1891; amd. Sec. 3392, Pol. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 1757, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 3094, R.C.M. 1921; re-en. Sec. 3094, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 41-1311; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 573, L. 1999.