Mont. Code § 37-69-310
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 37-69-310 - Citation and fine for failure to display license
(1) A citation for failure to display a plumber's license or proof of licensure issued by an employee of the department must include:
(a) the time and date on which the citation is issued;
(b) the name, address, mailing address, and signature of the person to whom the citation is issued;
(c) reference to the statutory authority to issue the citation;
(d) the name, title, affiliation, and signature of the person issuing the citation;
(e) information explaining the procedure for the person to follow in order to pay the fine or to demonstrate proof of licensure; and
(f) the amount of the applicable fine.
(2) The applicable civil fines for failing to display a license or proof of licensure are as follows:
(a) $100 for the first offense, unless the provisions of subsection (4)(b) apply;
(b) $250 for the second offense; and
(c) $500 for the third and any subsequent offense.
(3) Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense. The person issuing the citation is responsible for determining, by means of an up-to-date list or through telephone or other communication with the board office, whether the citation being issued is for a first, second, or subsequent offense.
(4)
(a) The person who issues the citation is authorized to collect the fine, but the person who is issued a citation may pay the fine to the board within 5 business days of the date of issuance.
(b) The board may not impose a fine for a first offense on a licensee who produces proof of licensure to the department within 5 days of the citation. In other cases, the board may, upon finding that the person has demonstrated acceptable proof of licensure, waive or refund the fine.
(5) A person who violates this section is also subject to the provisions of 37-1-109.
§ 37-69-310, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 366,Sec. 6, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 90, Sec. 4, eff. 7/1/2015.
En. Sec. 8, Ch. 402, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 153, Ch. 483, L. 2001.