Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 37-2-108 - [Terminates 6/30/2025] Restriction on prescriptions for opioid-naive patients - exceptions(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), when a medical practitioner or a naturopathic physician authorized to prescribe an opioid prescribes an opioid to an opioid-naive patient on an outpatient basis, the prescription may not be for more than a 7-day supply.(2) The restriction imposed under subsection (1) does not apply if: (a) in the professional medical judgment of the medical practitioner or naturopathic physician, a prescription for more than a 7-day supply is necessary to treat chronic pain, pain associated with cancer, or pain experienced while the patient is in palliative care; or(b) the opioid being prescribed is designed for the treatment of opioid abuse or dependence, including but not limited to opioid agonists and opioid antagonists. (Terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 8, Ch. 89, L. 2019.)Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 322,Sec. 6, eff. 10/1/2023.Added by Laws 2019, Ch. 89,Secs. 2, 8, eff. 10/1/2019, terminating 6/30/2025 .