Mont. Code § 37-10-304
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 37-10-304 - Course in use of diagnostic and therapeutic drugs required
(1)
(a) In addition to the requirements of 37-10-302, each person desiring to practice optometry shall satisfactorily complete a course with particular emphasis on the topical application of diagnostic agents to the eye for the purpose of examination of the human eye and the analysis of ocular functions.
(b) A person presently licensed to practice optometry who wishes to employ diagnostic agents shall satisfactorily complete a course referred to in subsection (1)(a) and shall pass an examination.
(c) The course referred to in subsection (1)(a) must be conducted by an institution accredited by a regional or professional accreditation organization that is recognized or approved by the national commission on accrediting or the United States commissioner of education.
(2)
(a) Each person desiring to practice optometry shall:
(i) pass an examination, of the association of regulatory boards of optometry, on the diagnosis, treatment, and management of ocular disease; or
(ii) take a course and pass an examination in the diagnosis, treatment, and management of ocular diseases. The course and examination must be conducted by an institution accredited by a regional or professional accreditation organization that is recognized or approved by the national commission on accrediting or the United States commissioner of education.
(b) A person presently licensed to practice optometry who wishes to employ therapeutic pharmaceutical agents must meet the requirements of subsection (2)(a).
§ 37-10-304, MCA
En. 66-1305.1 by Sec. 3, Ch. 361, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 66-1305.1; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 588, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 48, Ch. 429, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 33, Ch. 126, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 46, Ch. 130, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 48, Ch. 467, L. 2005.