Mont. Code § 37-1-122
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 37-1-122 - Active supervision - rebuttable presumption - reconsideration
(1)
(a) Before making a determination approving or disapproving a board action subject to active supervision as provided in 37-1-121(1)(d), the commissioner of labor and industry shall:
(i) notify the affected board and the economic affairs interim committee in writing of the particular action identified for commissioner review;
(ii) give the board a timeframe of at least 30 days in which to provide the commissioner with written comments and materials justifying the proposed action; and
(iii) meet with the board or its representatives regarding the board action.
(b) The commissioner may require that the board provide the commissioner with other relevant information, including but not limited to comments, documents, or other material submitted to the board regarding the board action.
(c) The commissioner may approve a board action subject to active supervision under 37-1-121(1)(d) without the notice and opportunity for board comment required under subsection (1)(a) if the commissioner has sufficient information to act.
(2)
(a) There is a rebuttable presumption that if a board has not received a written notice as provided in 37-1-121(1)(d) regarding a board action within 30 days, that the board action is presumed to be approved by the commissioner because the department has determined the board action will not unreasonably restrain or potentially unreasonably restrain competition in trade or commerce.
(b) At any time a board may request that the department or commissioner confirm in writing that a board action is not subject to active supervision under 37-1-121(1)(d) because the commissioner has determined that the board action will not unreasonably restrain or potentially unreasonably restrain competition in trade or commerce.
(3) If the commissioner determines that a board action is subject to active supervision procedures under 37-1-121(1)(d) and this section, the commissioner shall issue a written determination within 30 days after meeting with the board or its representatives as provided in subsection (1).
(4)
(a) The board may request that the commissioner reconsider the determination. A request under this subsection (4) must be in writing, provide any additional supporting materials or arguments, and be received by the commissioner within 10 days after issuance of the commissioner's written determination.
(b) The commissioner may meet with the board or representatives of the board as part of the reconsideration process.
(c) The commissioner shall issue a written reconsideration decision within 10 days of receiving the written request for a reconsideration or within 10 days after meeting with the board or its representatives regarding the redetermination.
(5) This section may not be construed to mean that the commissioner's determination under 37-1-121(1)(d) or the process described in this section is a contested case proceeding as defined in 2-4-102.
(6)
(a) After the economic affairs interim committee is notified of the commissioner's decision to issue a written determination or redetermination, the committee shall notify the commissioner if the committee plans to provide an opportunity for public comment on the commissioner's action at the next committee meeting.
(b) The commissioner shall notify the economic affairs interim committee of a final determination under this section. The committee shall follow the procedures in Title 2, chapter 4, if the committee decides to conduct a review. A final determination of the commissioner may be suspended as provided in 2-4-305(9) whether the determination is for a rule or for another board action.
§ 37-1-122, MCA
Added by Laws 2017, Ch. 322,Sec. 4, eff. 5/4/2017.
See Laws 2017, Ch. 322, Sec. 8, repealed by Laws 2021, Ch. 45,Sec. 1, eff. 3/1/2021.