Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 35-10-203 - Partnership property(1) Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually.(2) Property is partnership property if acquired in the name of:(b) one or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership but without an indication of the name of the partnership.(3) Property is acquired in the name of the partnership by a transfer to:(a) the partnership in its name; or(b) one or more partners in their capacity as partners in the partnership if the name of the partnership is indicated in the instrument transferring title to the property.(4) Property is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets even if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership.(5) Property acquired in the name of one or more of the partners without an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership and without use of partnership assets is presumed to be separate property even if used for partnership purposes.En. Sec. 8, Ch. 251, L. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 63-108; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 238, L. 1993; (2) thru (5)En. Sec. 14, Ch. 238, L. 1993.