Mont. Code § 33-18-221
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 33-18-221 - Designation of specific repair shops prohibited - lists allowed
(1) An insurance company, including its producers and adjusters, that issues or renews a policy of insurance in this state covering, in whole or part, a motor vehicle may not:
(a) require that a person insured under the policy use a particular company or location for providing automobile glass replacement, glass repair services, or glass products insured in whole or part by the policy; or
(b) engage in any act or practice of intimidation, coercion, or threat for or against an insured person to use a particular company or location to provide automobile glass replacement, glass repair services, or glass products insured, in whole or in part, under the terms of an insurance policy.
(2)
(a) An insurance company may provide an insured with a list that includes the names of particular companies or locations providing automobile glass replacement, glass repair services, or glass products if some of the listed companies or locations are reasonably close and convenient to the insured. The insurance company may restrict the list to those companies or locations that meet reasonable standards of quality, service, and safety.
(b) The insured may use a nonlisted company or location at the insured's sole discretion, and subject to the provisions of subsections (2)(c) and (3), the insurance company will fully and promptly pay for the cost of automobile glass replacement, glass repair services, or glass products provided, less any deductible under the terms of the policy.
(c) If the insured does not use a list as provided in subsection (2)(a), the insurer may require the insured to obtain not more than three competitive bids to establish the cost of automobile glass replacement, glass repair services, or glass products provided.
(3) This section does not require an insurer to pay more for automobile glass replacement, glass repair services, or glass products than the market price as defined in 33-18-222.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) through (3), an insurance company may agree to pay the full cost of glass replacement or repair.
§ 33-18-221, MCA
En. Sec. 1, Ch. 554, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 526, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 345, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 192, L. 2009.