Mont. Code § 33-16-205
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 33-16-205 - Noncompliance of rates - notice
If, after examination of an insurer, rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or other organization of insurers that engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance or upon the basis of other information or upon sufficient complaint as provided in 33-16-204, the commissioner has good cause to believe that the insurer, organization, group, or association or any rate, rating plan, or rating system made or used by the insurer or rating organization does not comply with the requirements and standards of this chapter applicable to it, the commissioner shall, unless the commissioner has good cause to believe that the noncompliance is willful, give notice, in writing, to the insurer, organization, group, or association stating in what manner and to what extent the noncompliance is alleged to exist and specifying a reasonable time, not less than 10 days after receipt, in which the noncompliance may be corrected.
§ 33-16-205, MCA
En. Sec. 27, Ch. 362, L. 1969; R.C.M. 1947, 40-3660; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 416, L. 1999.