Mont. Code § 33-10-215
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 33-10-215 - Duties and powers of commissioner
(1) In addition to the duties and powers enumerated elsewhere in this part, the commissioner shall:
(a) notify the board of directors of the existence of an impaired or insolvent insurer after an order of impairment or insolvency is entered or the commissioner receives notice of impairment or insolvency;
(b) upon request of the board of directors, provide the association with a statement of the premiums in the appropriate states for each member insurer;
(c) when an impairment or insolvency is declared and the amount of the impairment or insolvency is determined, serve a demand upon the impaired or insolvent insurer to make good the impairment or insolvency within a reasonable time. Notice to the impaired or insolvent insurer constitutes notice to its shareholders, if any. The failure of the insurer to promptly comply with the demand does not excuse the association from the performance of its powers and duties under this part.
(2) The commissioner may suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing, the certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state of any member insurer that fails to pay an assessment when due or fails to comply with the plan of operation. As an alternative, the commissioner may levy a fine on any member insurer that fails to pay an assessment when due. The fine may not exceed 5% of the unpaid assessment per month, except that the fine may not be less than $100 per month.
(3) A final action of the board of directors may be appealed to the commissioner by a member insurer if the appeal is taken within 60 days of the member insurer's receipt of notice of the final action being appealed. A final action or order of the commissioner is subject to judicial review in a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of this state that apply to the actions or orders of the commissioner.
(4) The liquidator, rehabilitator, or conservator of an impaired or insolvent insurer may notify all affected persons of the effect of this part.
§ 33-10-215, MCA
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 25,Sec. 4, eff. 1/1/2020.
En. 40-5811 by Sec. 11, Ch. 245, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 40-5811(1); amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 195, L. 2003.
Sec. 12, Ch. 25, L. 2019 provides: "[This act] applies to insolvencies that occur on or after January 1, 2020. In addition, health service corporations and health maintenance organizations that become part of the life and health insurance guaranty association because of [this act] are not subject to assessment for insolvencies that occurred prior to January 1, 2020."