Mont. Code § 33-10-205
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 33-10-205 - Powers and duties of association
(1) If a member insurer is an impaired insurer, the association, in its discretion and subject to any conditions imposed by the association that do not impair the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer and that are approved by the commissioner, may:
(a) guarantee, assume, reissue, reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, reissued, or reinsured any or all of the policies or contracts of the impaired insurer; and
(b) provide any money, pledges, loans, notes, guarantees, or other means to effectuate this section and ensure payment of the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer pending action under this section.
(2) If a member insurer is an insolvent insurer, the association, in its discretion, shall do one or more of the following:
(a)
(i) guarantee, assume, reissue, or reinsure the policies or contracts of the insolvent insurer, cause the policies or contracts to be guaranteed, assumed, reissued, or reinsured, or ensure payment of the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer; and
(ii) provide money, pledges, loans, notes, guarantees, or other means reasonably necessary to discharge the association's duties;
(b) provide coverage and benefits with respect to a covered policy or contract for life or health insurance or annuities by:
(i) ensuring payment of benefits that would have been payable under the policies or contracts of the insolvent insurer for claims incurred:
(A) for group policies or contracts by not later than the earlier of the next renewal date, as specified in the policy or contract, or 45 days; or
(B) for nongroup policies, contracts, or annuities by the earlier of the next renewal date, if any, as specified in the policy or contract, or 1 year;
(ii) ensuring payment under subsection (2)(b)(i) not less than 30 days from the date on which the association becomes obligated with respect to the policies or contracts;
(iii) making diligent efforts to provide all known insureds and annuitants for nongroup policies and contracts or group policyowners with respect to group policies 30 days' notice of termination; and
(iv)
(A) making available substitute coverage on an individual basis, with respect to nongroup life and health insurance policies and annuities covered by the association, to each known insured or annuitant or owner if other than the insured or annuitant and to an individual formerly insured or formerly an annuitant under a group policy if that individual is not eligible for replacement group coverage. This subsection (2)(b)(iv)(A) must be applied in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2)(b)(iv)(B), as applicable, if the insureds or annuitants had a right under law or if the terminated policy or annuity contained provisions to convert coverage to individual coverage or to continue an individual policy or annuity in force until a specified age or a specified time, during which the insurer had no right to unilaterally make changes in any provision of the policy or annuity or had a right only to make changes in premium by class.
* * *
(8) In carrying out its duties under this section, the association may, subject to the approval of the commissioner, issue substitute coverage for a policy or contract that provides an interest rate, crediting rate, or similar factor determined by use of an index or other external reference stated in the policy or contract employed for calculating returns or changes in value. The alternative policy or contract issued under this subsection (8):
(a) must provide in lieu of the index or other external reference in the original policy or contract:
(i) a fixed interest rate;
(ii) payment of dividends within minimum guarantees; or
(iii) a different method for calculating interest or changes in value;
(b) may not contain a requirement for evidence of insurability, a waiting period, or other exclusion that would not have applied under the replaced policy or contract; and
(c) must be substantially similar to the replaced policy or contract in all other material terms.
(9) In addition to other rights provided by law, the association may:
(a) enter into contracts that are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this part;
(b) sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper to recover any unpaid assessments and to settle claims or potential claims against it;
(c) borrow money to effect the purposes of this part. Any notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the association not in default must be legal investments for domestic insurers and may be carried as admitted assets.
(d) employ or retain persons who are necessary to handle the financial transactions of the association and to perform other functions that become necessary or proper under this part;
(e) negotiate and contract with any liquidator, rehabilitator, supervisor, or ancillary receiver to carry out the powers and duties of the association;
(f) take legal action that may be necessary or appropriate to avoid or recover payment of improper claims;
(g) exercise, for the purposes of this part and to the extent approved by the commissioner, the powers of a domestic life or health insurer, but the association may not issue insurance policies or annuity contracts other than those issued to perform its obligations under this part;
(h) organize itself as a corporation or in any other legal form permitted by the laws of the state;
(i) request information from a person seeking coverage from the association in order to aid the association in determining its obligations under this part with respect to the person. The person shall promptly comply with the request.
(j) unless prohibited or otherwise limited by another section in this title and in accordance with the terms and conditions of the policy or contract, file for actuarially justified rate or premium increases for any policy or contract for which it provides coverage under this part; and
* * *