Mont. Code § 33-1-216
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 33-1-216 - Involuntary unemployment insurance
(1) Involuntary unemployment insurance means insurance providing the insured borrower with coverage for consumer credit replacement obligations for a period or periods during which the borrower is involuntarily unemployed. Involuntary unemployment insurance must at least provide benefits for the loss of employment income caused by individual or mass layoff, a general strike, termination by an employer, a dispute involving organized labor, and a lockout.
(2) Involuntary unemployment insurance is a type of casualty insurance provided for in 33-1-206.
§ 33-1-216, MCA
En. Sec. 67, Ch. 472, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 227, L. 2001.