Mont. Code § 30-9A-516
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 30-9A-516 - What constitutes filing - effectiveness of filing
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), communication of a record to a filing office and tender of the filing fee or acceptance of the record by the filing office constitutes filing.
(2) Filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because:
(a) the record is not communicated by a method or medium of communication authorized by the filing office;
(b) an amount equal to or greater than the applicable filing fee is not tendered;
(c) the filing office is unable to index the record because:
(i) in the case of an initial financing statement, the record does not provide a name for the debtor;
(ii) in the case of an amendment or information statement, the record:
(A) does not identify the initial financing statement as required by 30-9A-512 or 30-9A-518, as applicable; or
(B) identifies an initial financing statement whose effectiveness has lapsed under 30-9A-515;
(iii) in the case of an initial financing statement that provides the name of a debtor identified as an individual or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor identified as an individual that was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the record relates, the record does not identify the debtor's surname; or
(iv) in the case of a record filed or recorded in the filing office described in 30-9A-501(1)(a), the record does not provide a sufficient description of the real property to which it relates;
(d) in the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that adds a secured party of record, the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the secured party of record;
(e) in the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor that was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the amendment relates, the record does not:
(i) provide a mailing address for the debtor; or
(ii) indicate whether the name provided as the name of the debtor is the name of an individual or an organization;
(f) in the case of an assignment reflected in an initial financing statement under 30-9A-514(1) or an amendment filed under 30-9A-514(2), the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the assignee; or
(g) in the case of a continuation statement, the record is not filed within the 6-month period prescribed by 30-9A-515(4).
(3) For purposes of subsection (2):
(a) a record does not provide information if the filing office is unable to read or decipher the information; and
(b) a record that does not indicate that it is an amendment or identify an initial financing statement to which it relates, as required by 30-9A-512, 30-9A-514, or 30-9A-518, is an initial financing statement.
(4) A record that is communicated to the filing office with tender of the filing fee, but that the filing office refuses to accept for a reason other than one set forth in subsection (2), is effective as a filed record except as against a purchaser of the collateral that gives value in reasonable reliance upon the absence of the record from the files.
§ 30-9A-516, MCA
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 75, Sec. 15, eff. 7/1/2013.
En. Sec. 86, Ch. 305, L. 1999; Sec. 30-9-536, MCA 1999; redes. 30-9A-516 by Code Commissioner, 2001.