Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 30-11-803 - Notice of termination or change in dealership(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days' prior written notice by certified mail of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or substantial change in competitive circumstances. The notice must state all the reasons for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or substantial change in competitive circumstances and must provide that the dealer has 60 days from receipt of the notice in which to rectify any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within 60 days, the notice is void.(2) If the reason for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or substantial change in competitive circumstances is nonpayment of sums due under the dealership, the dealer is entitled to 10 days' prior written notice by certified mail. If the dealer does not remedy such default within 10 days after receipt of the notice, the notice is effective according to its terms.(3) The notice provisions of this section do not apply if the reason for termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal is insolvency, the occurrence of an assignment for the benefit of creditors, or bankruptcy.En. Sec. 3, Ch. 45, L. 1985.