Mont. Code § 28-2-409
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 28-2-409 - What constitutes mistake of fact
Mistake of fact is a mistake not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake and consisting in:
(1) an unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact, past or present, material to the contract; or
(2) belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract which does not exist or in the past existence of such a thing which has not existed.
§ 28-2-409, MCA
En. Sec. 2122, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 4983, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 7485, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 1577; Field Civ. C. Sec. 762; re-en. Sec. 7485, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 13-313.