Mont. Code § 27-1-220
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 27-1-220 - Punitive damages - when allowed - limitation
(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute and subject to subsection (3), a judge or jury may award, in addition to compensatory damages, punitive damages for the sake of example and for the purpose of punishing a defendant.
(2)
(a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, punitive damages may not be recovered in any action arising from:
(i) contract; or
(ii) breach of contract.
(b) Subsection (2)(a) does not prohibit recovery of punitive damages in a products liability action or an action arising under 33-18-201.
(3) An award for punitive damages may not exceed $10 million or 3% of a defendant's net worth, whichever is less. This subsection does not limit punitive damages that may be awarded in class action lawsuits.
§ 27-1-220, MCA
En. Sec. 1, Ch. 507, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 627, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 457, L. 2003.