Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 23-5-176 - Qualifications for licensure(1) A person who the department determines is qualified to receive a license under the provisions of this chapter may, based on information available to, required by, or supplied to the department under department rules, be issued a state gambling license.(2) Except as provided in subsection (4), the department shall issue a license unless the department can demonstrate that the applicant: (a) is a person whose prior financial or other activities or criminal record: (i) poses a threat to the public interest of the state;(ii) poses a threat to the effective regulation and control of gambling; or(iii) creates a danger of illegal practices, methods, or activities in the conduct of gambling or in the carrying on of the business and financial arrangements incidental to gambling;(b) has been convicted of a felony offense within 5 years of the date of application or is on probation or parole or under deferred prosecution for committing a felony offense; or(c) is receiving a substantial amount of financing for the proposed operation from an unsuitable source. A lender or other source of money or credit that the department finds to meet the provisions of subsection (2)(a) may be considered an unsuitable source.(3) The provisions of 37-1-203 and 37-1-205 do not apply to licensing determinations made under this section.(4) The department may deny a license or permit to an applicant who has falsified a license or permit application. If the falsification is determined after the license or permit has been issued, the department may revoke the license or permit.En. Sec. 10, Ch. 642, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 33, Ch. 647, L. 1991.