Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 23-4-302 - Distribution of deposits - breakage(1) Each licensee conducting the parimutuel system for a simulcast race meet shall distribute all funds deposited in any pool to the winner of the parimutuel pool, less an amount that in the case of exotic wagering on races may not exceed 26% and in all other races may not exceed 20% of the total deposits plus the odd cents of all redistribution to be based on each dollar deposited exceeding a sum equal to the next lowest multiple of 10, known as "breakage".(2) Each licensee conducting the parimutuel system for a simulcast race meet shall distribute all funds deposited with the licensee in any pool for the simulcast race meet, less an amount that in the case of exotic wagering on these races may not exceed 26%, unless the signal originator percentage is higher, in which case the Montana simulcast licensee may adopt the same percentage withheld as the place where the signal originated, and that in all other of these races may not exceed 20% of the total deposits plus the odd cents of all redistribution to be based on each dollar deposited exceeding a sum equal to the next lowest multiple of 10, known as "breakage".(3) Each licensee conducting a parimutuel system for a simulcast race meet shall deduct 1% of the total amount wagered on the race meet and deposit it in a state special revenue account. The board shall then distribute all funds collected under this subsection to live race purses or for other purposes that the board considers appropriate for the good of the existing horseracing industry.(4)(a) Source market fees from licensed advance deposit wagering hub operators must be deposited by the board in the board's state special revenue account.(b) The board shall pay 80% of the source market fees generated between May 1 and the following April 30 to live race meet licensees based on each live race meet licensee's percentage of the total annual on-track parimutuel handle during the previous live race season. Prior to the beginning of each year's live race season, the correct percentage must be distributed by the board to each live race meet licensee to be used for race purses or other purposes that the board considers appropriate for the good of the horseracing industry.(c) Ten percent of the source market fees paid to the board in a calendar year may be retained by the board for the payment of administrative expenses. One-half of the remaining 10% of the source market fees paid to the board in a calendar year may, by January 31 of the following calendar year, be paid to the owner bonus program and the other one-half to the breeder bonus program.(5)(a) The parimutuel network licensee conducting fantasy sports league wagering shall distribute all funds deposited in the pool to the winner of the parimutuel pool less the takeout amount of not more than 30% of the total deposits.(b) The takeout amount must be distributed according to the yearly license agreement between the parimutuel facility licensee, the parimutuel network licensee, and the board. No more than 10% of the amount collected under this subsection (5)(b) may be appropriated by the legislature for administration of this chapter. The remaining portion collected under this subsection (5)(b) must be deposited in a state special revenue account. The board shall then distribute this portion to live race purses and for other purposes that the board considers appropriate for the good of the existing horseracing industry.(c) The odd cents of all redistribution based on each dollar deposited that exceeds a sum equal to the next lowest multiple of 10, known as "breakage", as well as unclaimed winning tickets from each parimutuel pool, must be distributed by the board to live race purses or for other purposes that the board considers appropriate for the good of the existing horseracing industry.Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 115,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2021.Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 113,Sec. 2, eff. 3/30/2017.En. Sec. 12, Ch. 196, L. 1965; R.C.M. 1947, 62-512; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 563, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 557, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 516, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 18, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 314, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 379, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 387, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 426, L. 2009.