Mont. Code § 22-2-306
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 22-2-306 - Grant conditions - additional funds - accounts and reports
(1) A grant may not be awarded unless the grantee accepts the Montana arts council's conditions of the grant and signs a contract stipulating those conditions.
(2) A grantee must agree in writing that:
(a) the grantee is the official and sole agency for the administration of the project described in the grant agreement; and
(b) no person will, on the grounds of race, color, national origin, sex, as defined in 1-1-201, or age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that results from the expenditure of grant funds.
(3) The grantee must agree that the funds granted will be expended solely for the purpose and activities described in the approved proposal. All funds granted to the grantee must be spent or encumbered during the grant period.
(4) Disbursements to grantees must be as follows, based upon the cash flow needs of the projects and the revenues available:
(a) Projects that are to receive more than $10,000 may receive an amount not exceeding 25% of the grant award in the first 6 months of the biennium, 50% in the first year of the biennium, 75% in the first 18 months of the biennium, and the balance in the remainder of the biennium. Within the limitations contained in this subsection, the amount of each payment must be determined by the Montana arts council in its discretion. Each payment may be made only after an examination of the costs incurred in the project and the amount, if any, of the unencumbered or unexpended balance of prior grant payments for the project.
(b) Projects that are to receive $10,000 or less may receive the total grant in any fiscal quarter if the Montana arts council determines that the cultural and aesthetic project account has funds available and that, after an examination of the costs incurred by the project, total payment is appropriate.
(c) A grant award budget may be modified in accordance with this subsection. A grantee may modify line items in an approved budget in an amount not to exceed 10% of the total grant award. A grantee may, with permission of the Montana arts council, modify line items in an approved budget in an amount not to exceed 20% of the total grant award. A modification may not increase the grant award or change the scope or purpose of the award.
(5) The grantee must maintain accounts, records, and other pertinent material pertaining to the costs incurred and expenditures made under the grant. The system of accounting employed by the grantee must be in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and be applied in a consistent manner so that project costs and expenditures can be clearly identified. Accounts, records, and other pertinent material must be maintained for 3 years from the official termination date of the grant period or until an audit, approved by the council, has been completed and any questions arising from the audit have been resolved to the satisfaction of the council.
(6) Grantees must submit to the council semiannual reports of expenditures during the course of the project and other financial and descriptive reports that the council may require. The grantee must submit, within 30 days after completion of the project, a final financial report and a narrative report stating what was accomplished with the grant. Five percent of the total grant award must be held pending receipt of final reports by the council. With regard to grantees who in the past have submitted late reports, 30% of the grant award may be held pending receipt of final reports by the council.
(7) The council may, at the principal place of business of the grantee and during regular business hours, examine any directly pertinent records, accounts, and documents of the grantee involving transactions related to the grant.
§ 22-2-306, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 685,Sec. 12, eff. 10/1/2023.
En. Sec. 1, Ch. 688, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 732, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 315, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 656, L. 1989.