Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 20-9-603 - Acceptance and expenditure of federal moneys for state(1) The governor and the superintendent of public instruction are authorized on behalf of the state of Montana to request and accept money that is or will be made available under any act of congress of the United States or otherwise for purposes of public school building construction or for any other purposes of public schools and public education as permitted under the laws of the state of Montana and as authorized by the grants from the federal government. The money must be deposited by the governor and superintendent of public instruction in the state treasury and is available for appropriation to the superintendent of public instruction. The money must be expended for the purpose of public school building construction or for any other purposes of public schools and public education as permitted under the laws of the state of Montana and as authorized by the grants from the federal government.(2) The governor and superintendent of public instruction are further authorized on behalf of the state of Montana to accept money provided from federal sources for the express purpose of distribution to nonpublic education. The money must be deposited by the governor and superintendent of public instruction in the state treasury and is available for appropriation to the superintendent of public instruction. The money must be distributed in the manner provided by the laws of the state of Montana and as authorized or expressed by grants from the federal government.(3) All expenditures of money from federal sources under this section must be made under the supervision and in the discretion of the superintendent of public instruction. Any balance in the account in which the money is maintained may not lapse at any time but must be continuously available to the superintendent of public instruction for expenditures consistent with this title and acts of the federal government.En. 75-7303 by Sec. 358, Ch. 5, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 34, L. 1973; (amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 434, L. 1975 -- [unconstitutional, 167 M 261]; Sec. 7, Ch. 434, L. 1975 repealed by Sec. 1, Ch. 4, L. 1977); R.C.M. 1947, 75-7303; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 10, L. 2009.