Mont. Code § 20-9-406
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 20-9-406 - Limitations on amount of bond issue - definition of federal impact aid basic support payment - oil and natural gas payment
(1)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471, oil and natural gas revenue bonds to which a deficiency tax levy is pledged, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, is 100% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471, oil and natural gas revenue bonds to which a deficiency tax levy is pledged, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, regardless of whether the general obligation bonds finance elementary program improvements or high school program improvements, is the sum of 100% of the taxable value of the property in its elementary program subject to taxation and 100% of the taxable value of the property in its high school program subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.
(c)
(i) Unless the maximum amount calculated under subsection (1)(a) yields a greater amount, the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district with a district mill value per elementary ANB or per high school ANB that is less than the facility guaranteed mill value per elementary ANB or high school ANB under 20-9-366 may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471, oil and natural gas revenue bonds to which a deficiency tax levy is pledged, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, is the corresponding facility guaranteed mill value per ANB times 1,000 times the ANB of the district. For a K-12 district, unless the maximum amount calculated under subsection (1)(b) yields a greater amount, the maximum amount for which the district may become indebted is the sum of the facility guaranteed mill value per elementary ANB times 1,000 times the elementary ANB of the district and the facility guaranteed mill value per high school ANB times 1,000 times the high
* * *