Mont. Code § 20-6-326
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 20-6-326 - Procedure for expansion of elementary school district into K-12 school district - trustee resolution
(1) An existing elementary district that is not part of a unified school system or governed by a joint board with a high school district may expand into a K-12 district under the procedures outlined in this section only if the elementary district's ANB, as calculated under the provisions of 20-9-311, is at least 1,000.
(2) The expansion to a K-12 district may be requested by the trustees of an existing elementary district through passage of a resolution that includes the information outlined in 20-6-105(3) and requests the county superintendent to order an election to allow the electors of the elementary district to consider the proposition of expanding the elementary school district into a K-12 district. The trustees of an existing elementary district with an ANB of at least 1,000 may not pass a resolution for expansion more than one time within a 5-year period.
(3)
(a) If the proposition for the expansion is approved by the electors of the elementary district and the trustees issue a certificate of election as provided in 20-20-416, for a period of 2 years from the date of the certification of the election the elementary trustees have the authority to propose to the electors of the elementary district:
(i) a transition costs levy pursuant to 20-9-502; and
(ii) a general obligation bond pursuant to Title 20, chapter 9, part 4, for the purpose of building, altering, repairing, buying, furnishing, equipping, purchasing lands for, or obtaining a water supply for a school to accommodate high school students.
(b) The bond limitations pursuant to 20-9-406 imposed on a district proposing a bond under subsection (3)(a) must be calculated on the limits for a K-12 district with the high school ANB calculated by dividing the ANB of the elementary district by 9 and multiplying the result by 4.
(c) A bond approved under subsection (3)(a) becomes a bond of, and may not be issued until the creation of, the K-12 district formed pursuant to subsection (4).
(d) A district that issues a bond under this subsection (3) is eligible for facility reimbursements and advances pursuant to 20-9-366 through 20-9-371 that, until the new high school has enrolled students in all grades and has established an actual ANB for budgeting purposes, must be based on an estimated high school ANB calculated by dividing the ANB of the elementary district by 9 and multiplying the result by 4.
(e) Until the county superintendent orders the creation of a new high school district and attachment of the expanding elementary district to form a new K-12 district pursuant to subsection (4), the existing high school district remains intact for all purposes.
* * *