Mont. Code § 2-18-701
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 2-18-701 - Definitions
As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Dependent" has the meaning provided in 33-22-140.
(2) "Employee", as the term applies to a person employed in the executive, judicial, or legislative branches of state government, means:
(a) a permanent full-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601;
(b) a permanent part-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601, who is regularly scheduled to work 20 hours or more a week;
(c) a seasonal full-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601, who is regularly scheduled to work 6 months or more a year or who works for a continuous period of more than 6 months a year although not regularly scheduled to do so;
(d) a seasonal part-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601, who is regularly scheduled to work 20 hours or more a week for 6 months or more a year or who works 20 hours or more a week for a continuous period of more than 6 months a year although not regularly scheduled to do so;
(e) elected officials;
(f) officers and permanent employees of the legislative branch;
(g) judges and permanent employees of the judicial branch;
(h) academic, professional, and administrative personnel having individual contracts under the authority of the board of regents of higher education or the state board of public education;
(i) a temporary full-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601:
(i) who is regularly scheduled to work more than 6 months a year;
(ii) who works for a continuous period of more than 6 months a year although not regularly scheduled to do so; or
(iii) whose temporary status is defined through collective bargaining;
(j) a temporary part-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601:
(i) who is regularly scheduled to work 20 hours or more a week for 6 months or more a year;
(ii) who works 20 hours or more a week for a continuous period of more than 6 months a year although not regularly scheduled to do so; or
(iii) whose temporary status is defined through collective bargaining;
(k) a full-time short-term worker, as provided in 2-18-101 and 2-18-601, who is in a position that does not recur each year;
(l) a part-time short-term worker, as provided in 2-18-101 and 2-18-601, who is regularly scheduled to work 20 hours or more a week in a position that does not recur each year; and
(m) a part-time or full-time employee of the state compensation insurance fund. As used in this subsection, "part-time or full-time employee of the state compensation insurance fund" means an employee eligible for inclusion in the state employee group benefit plans under the rules of the department of administration.
§ 2-18-701, MCA
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 175,Sec. 3, eff. 7/1/2017.
En. Sec. 1, Ch. 174, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 83, L. 1965; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 200, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 220, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 382, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 188, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 359, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 437, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 259, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 563, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 11-1024(5); amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 678, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 421, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 171, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 314, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 75, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 356, L. 2007.