Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 19-8-101 - DefinitionsUnless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:
(1)(a) "Compensation" means remuneration paid from funds controlled by an employer in payment for the member's services or for time during which the member is excused from work because the member has taken compensatory leave, sick leave, annual leave, banked holiday time, or a leave of absence before any pretax deductions allowed by state or federal law are made.(b) Compensation does not include: (i) maintenance, allowances, and expenses; or(ii) bonuses provided after July 1, 2013, that are one-time, temporary payments in addition to and not considered part of base pay.(2) "Game warden" means a state fish and game warden hired by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks and includes all warden supervisory personnel whose salaries or compensation is paid out of the department of fish, wildlife, and parks money.(3)(a) "Highest average compensation" means: (i) for members hired prior to July 1, 2011, the highest average monthly compensation during any 36 consecutive months of membership service;(ii) for members hired on or after July 1, 2011, the highest average monthly compensation during any 60 consecutive months of membership service; or(iii) in the event a member has not served the minimum specified period of membership service, the total compensation earned divided by the number of months of service.(b) Lump-sum payments for compensatory leave, sick leave, annual leave, and banked holiday time paid to the member upon termination of employment may be used in the calculation of a retirement benefit only to the extent that they are used to replace, on a month-for-month basis, the normal compensation for a month or months included in the calculation of the highest average compensation. A lump-sum payment may not be added to a single month's compensation.(c) Excess earnings limits must be applied to the calculation of the highest average compensation pursuant to 19-2-1005(2).(4) "Motor carrier officer" means an employee of the department of transportation designated or appointed as a peace officer pursuant to 61-10-154 or 61-12-201.(5) "Peace officer" or "state peace officer" means a person who by virtue of the person's employment with the state is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or make arrests for offenses while acting within the scope of the person's authority or who is charged with specific law enforcement responsibilities on behalf of the state.Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 195,Sec. 24, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 386, Sec. 7, eff. 7/1/2013.(1) thru (11)En. Sec. 1, Ch. 130, L. 1963; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 326, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 8, L. 1977; amd. Secs. 1, 4, Ch. 132, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 330, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 332, L. 1977; Sec. 68-1401, R.C.M. 1947; (12)En. Sec. 2, Ch. 130, L. 1963; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 8, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 330, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 417, L. 1977; Sec. 68-1402, R.C.M. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 68-1401, 68-1402; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 218, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 592, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 282, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 45, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 196, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 158, Ch. 265, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 640, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 223, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 34, Ch. 58, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 85, Ch. 99, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 149, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 80, Ch. 429, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 366, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 32, Ch. 99, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 154, L. 2011.