Mont. Code § 19-3-1605
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 19-3-1605 - Guaranteed annual benefit adjustment
(1) Subject to subsection (2), on January 1 of each year, the permanent monthly benefit payable during the preceding January to each recipient who is eligible under subsection (3) must be increased by the applicable percentage provided in subsection (4).
(2)
(a) If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the adjustments amount to less than an annualized increase of the applicable percentage provided in subsection (4), then the recipient's benefit must be adjusted by an amount that will provide a total annualized increase of the applicable percentage in the benefit paid since the preceding January.
(b) If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the increases amount to more than an annualized increase of the applicable percentage provided in subsection (4), then the benefit increase provided under this section must be 0%.
(c) If a benefit recipient is a contingent annuitant receiving an optional benefit upon the death of the original payee that occurred since the preceding January, the new recipient's monthly benefit must be increased to the applicable percentage provided in subsection (4)(b) more than the amount that the contingent annuitant would have received had the contingent annuitant received a benefit during the preceding January.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a benefit recipient is eligible for and must receive the minimum annual benefit adjustment provided for in this section if the benefit's commencement date is at least 12 months prior to January 1 of the year in which the adjustment is to be made.
(4)
(a) The applicable percentage increase under subsection (1) is 3% if the member was hired or assumed office:
(i) before July 1, 2007; or
(ii) on or after July 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2013, and the benefit recipient is a member of a retirement system provided for in this title, and the guaranteed annual benefit adjustment provision for that member under that system is a 3% benefit increase.
(b) The applicable percentage increase under subsection (1) is 1.5% if the member was hired or assumed office on or after July 1, 2007, and before June 30, 2013, and the benefit recipient is not otherwise covered under subsection (4)(a)(ii).
(c) The applicable percentage increase under subsection (1) is 1.5% if the member was hired or assumed office on or after July 1, 2013, subject to reduction as provided in subsection (5).
(5)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (5)(b), if the most recent actuarial valuation of the retirement system shows that retirement system liabilities are less than 90% funded, the applicable percentage increase in subsection (4)(c) must be reduced by 0.1% for each 2% below that 90% funding level.
(b) If the amortization period is 40 years or greater, the applicable percentage increase in subsection (4)(c) must be reduced to 0% and the retirement allowance may not be increased.
(6) The board shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this section.
§ 19-3-1605, MCA
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 172,Sec. 5, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 390, Sec. 5, eff. 7/1/2013.
En. Sec. 1, Ch. 287, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 39, Ch. 562, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 62, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 149, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 309, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 371, L. 2007.