Mont. Code § 19-20-904
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 19-20-904 - Adjustment of allowance
(1)
(a) Except as provided by subsection (1)(b), if a retiree receiving a disability retirement allowance is engaged in or is able to engage in a gainful occupation paying more than the difference between the retiree's retirement allowance and the retiree's average final compensation or the difference between the median average final compensation of those members retired during the preceding fiscal year and the retiree's retirement allowance, whichever is greater, the retirement allowance must be reduced to an amount that, together with the amount earnable by the retiree, is equal to the retiree's average final compensation or the median average final compensation of those members retired during the preceding fiscal year, whichever is greater.
(b) If a disabled retiree is reemployed with the same employer within 30 days from the member's effective date of retirement or if the retired member is guaranteed reemployment with the same employer, the member must be considered to have continued in the status of an active member and not to have separated from service. Any retirement allowance payments received by the member must be repaid to the system, together with interest, at the actuarially assumed rate, and the retirement benefit must be terminated.
(2) If the disabled retiree's earning capacity is changed later, the retirement allowance may be further modified, but the new allowance may not exceed the retirement allowance originally granted or an amount that, when added to the amount earnable by the retiree, equals the retiree's average final compensation.
(3) The board may, in its discretion, require a recipient of a disability retirement allowance to annually submit an earning statement and any documentation necessary to support the earnings of the recipient.
§ 19-20-904, MCA
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 210, Sec. 27, eff. 7/1/2015.
En. 75-6208 by Sec. 103, Ch. 5, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 57, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 422, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 507, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 26, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 127, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 331, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 443, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 75-6208(4)(c); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 197, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 24, L. 1987; Sec. 19-4-904, MCA 1991; redes. 19-20-904 by Code Commissioner, 1993; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 111, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 26, Ch. 442, L. 1997.