Mont. Code § 19-20-427
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 19-20-427 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Redeposit of contributions previously withdrawn
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), in addition to the contributions required under 19-20-602 and 19-20-608, subject to the approval of the retirement board, and to the extent permitted by section 415(k)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, a member may redeposit in the annuity savings account, by a single payment or by an increased rate of contribution, an amount equal to the accumulated contributions that the member has previously withdrawn, plus interest paid as follows:
(a) if a written application to purchase service is signed prior to July 1, 2012, at the rate the contributions would have earned had the contributions not been withdrawn; or
(b) if a written application to purchase service is signed on or after July 1, 2012, at the actuarially assumed interest rate in effect on the date the written application is signed.
(2) The redeposit must be made in accordance with 19-20-415.
(3) A member may not redeposit contributions previously withdrawn under this chapter after retirement benefit payments to the member have started, even if the member returns to active member status.
§ 19-20-427, MCA
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 210, Sec. 21, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 389, Sec. 4, eff. 7/1/2013.
En. Sec. 9, Ch. 320, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 90, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 151, L. 2011.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.