Mont. Code § 19-20-409
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 19-20-409 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Transfer of service credits and contributions from public employees' retirement system
(1)
(a) An active member may at any time before retirement file a written application with the teachers' retirement system to transfer all of the member's service credit then on account with the public employees' retirement system to the teachers' retirement system if the following requirements are met:
(i) the member is eligible to withdraw from the public employees' retirement system; and
(ii) member and employer contributions are directly transferred from the public employees' retirement system to the teachers' retirement system as provided in subsections (1)(b) and (1)(c).
(b) The public employees' retirement system shall transfer employer contributions to the teachers' retirement system in an amount equal to 72% of the amount of member contributions and accrued interest to be transferred as provided in subsection (1)(c).
(c) The public employees' retirement system shall transfer member contributions to the teachers' retirement system in an amount equal to the total amount of the member's contributions then on account with the public employees' retirement system, plus all interest accrued on the member contributions from the date of deposit until the date the transfer is received by the teachers' retirement system. Interest must be based on the interest tables in use by the public employees' retirement system.
(d)
(i) On completion of the transfer, the teachers' retirement system shall credit the member with creditable service equal to the service credit that had been on account with the public employees' retirement system, subject to limitation as provided in 19-20-401(9).
(ii) The transferred service credit must count toward vesting in a benefit with the teachers' retirement system. If, at the time of retirement, the member does not have sufficient years of membership service with the teachers' retirement system to calculate the members' average final compensation under plan terms, compensation must be credited to the period of transferred service credit necessary to calculate the member's average final compensation as provided in 19-20-805(4).
(iii) A member who transfers service from the public employees' retirement system in the teachers' retirement system must have completed 5 years of membership service in the teachers' retirement system to be eligible to receive creditable service pursuant to 19-20-402, 19-20-403, 19-20-404, 19-20-408, 19-20-410, or 19-20-426.
(2)
(a) The beneficiary of a member of the teachers' retirement system who dies while an active member and while also having service credit on account with the public employees' retirement system may apply to have the deceased member's service transferred from the public employees' retirement system to the teachers' retirement system if the following requirements are met:
(i) the member had not previously retired under either retirement system;
(ii) the member was not vested in a benefit with either retirement system at the time of death;
* * *