Mont. Code § 18-2-413
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 18-2-413 - Standard prevailing rate of wages for building construction services
(1) The department shall conduct an annual survey to calculate the standard prevailing rate of wages for building construction services using the process described in this section.
(2) The standard prevailing wage rates adopted under subsection (1) must be set for the districts established pursuant to 18-2-411.
(3) The department shall survey:
(a) electrical contractors who are licensed under Title 37, chapter 68, who perform commercial work;
(b) plumbers who are licensed under Title 37, chapter 69, whose work is performed according to commercial building codes; and
(c) construction contractors registered under Title 39, chapter 9, whose work is performed according to commercial building codes.
(4) The surveys required under subsection (3) must include those wages, including fringe benefits plus zone pay, per diem, and travel allowances if applicable, that are paid in the applicable district by other contractors for work of a similar character performed in that district by each craft, classification, or type of worker needed to complete a contract under this part.
(5)
(a) The contractor survey must include information pertaining to the number of skilled workers employed in the contractor's peak month of employment and the wages and fringe benefits paid for each craft, classification, or type of work.
(b)
(i) In setting the prevailing wages from the survey for each craft, classification, or type of work, the department shall use a weighted average wage for each craft, classification, or type of work, except in those cases in which the survey shows that at least 50% of the skilled workers are receiving the same wage.
(ii) If the survey shows that at least 50% of the skilled workers are receiving the same wage, then the higher of the collective bargaining agreement rate or the surveyed rate is the prevailing wage for that craft, classification, or type of work.
(c)
(i) In setting the prevailing fringe benefits from the survey for each craft, classification, or type of work, the department shall use a weighted average fringe benefit for each craft, classification, or type of work, except in those cases in which the survey shows that at least 50% of the skilled workers are receiving fringe benefits pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement or pursuant to an employer's fringe benefit fund, plan, or program that meets the requirements of the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 or that is approved by the U.S. department of labor.
(ii) If the survey shows that at least 50% of the skilled workers are receiving fringe benefits pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement or pursuant to an employer's fringe benefit fund, plan, or program that meets the requirements of the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 or that is approved by the U.S. department of labor, the higher of fringe benefits received under collective bargaining agreements and employers' fringe benefit funds, plans, or programs is the prevailing fringe benefit for that craft, classification, or type of work.
(6) The work performed must be work of a similar character to the work performed in the applicable district unless the survey in the applicable district does not generate sufficient data. If the survey produces insufficient data, the rate may be established by the use of other information or methods that the commissioner determines fairly establish the standard prevailing rate of wages.
(7)
(a) The commissioner shall establish by rule the methodology for determining the standard prevailing rate of wages. The rules must include an alternate methodology to determine the standard prevailing rate of wages whenever insufficient data is generated by the survey of contractors in the applicable district. The rules must identify the amount of data that constitutes insufficient data.
(b) The commissioner shall use an alternate methodology provided by rule to determine the standard prevailing rate of wages whenever insufficient data exists.
(c) The alternative method of determining the prevailing rate of wages must provide for review and the incorporation of data from work of a similar character, which must be based on a survey that is conducted as closely as possible to the original district.
(8) Whenever work of a similar character is not being performed in the district, the standard prevailing rate of wages, including fringe benefits and the rate of travel allowance, must be those rates established by collective bargaining agreements in effect in the applicable district for each craft, classification, or type of skilled worker needed to complete the contract.
§ 18-2-413, MCA
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 373, Sec. 3, eff. 10/1/2013.
En. Sec. 1, Ch. 277, L. 2009.