Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 18-1-106 - Department of labor and industry to determine residency of selected contractors - applications for redetermination - determination as prima facie evidence(1) The department of labor and industry shall determine whether or not certain contractors are residents of the state of Montana within the meaning of 18-1-102 and 18-1-103. Any public agency charged by law with the responsibility for the execution of any contract subject to the provisions of 18-1-102 may request that a determination of resident or nonresident status be made by the department of labor and industry. All requests must specify the name and address of the licensed public contractor for whom a determination of resident or nonresident status is required.(2) If a determination is made that a public contractor is not a resident but the public contractor later qualifies as a resident, the contractor may apply to the department of labor and industry for a redetermination of residency. If, upon redetermination, the public contractor is found to qualify as a resident, the contractor must be furnished a letter by the department of labor and industry attesting to resident status.(3) The determination of the department of labor and industry that a public contractor is or is not a resident within the meaning of 18-1-102 and 18-1-103 is prima facie evidence of that fact.En. Sec. 1, Ch. 92, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 2, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 558, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 46, Ch. 483, L. 2001.