Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 17-7-304 - Disposal of unexpended appropriations(1) All money appropriated for any specific purpose except that appropriated for the university system units listed in subsection (2) and except as provided in subsection (4) must, after the expiration of the time for which appropriated, revert to the several funds and accounts from which originally appropriated. However, any unexpended balance in any specific appropriation may be used for the years for which the appropriation was made or may be used to fund the provisions of 2-18-1203 through 2-18-1205 and 19-2-706 in the succeeding year.(2) Except as provided in 17-2-108 and subsection (3) of this section, all money appropriated for the university of Montana campuses at Missoula, Butte, Dillon, and Helena and the Montana state university campuses at Bozeman, Billings, Havre, and Great Falls, the agricultural experiment station with central offices at Bozeman, the forest and conservation experiment station with central offices at Missoula, the cooperative extension service with central offices at Bozeman, and the bureau of mines and geology with central offices in Butte must, after the expiration of the time for which appropriated, revert to an account held by the board of regents. The board of regents is authorized to maintain a fund balance and to use the funds held in this account in accordance with a long-term plan for major and deferred maintenance expenditures and equipment or fixed assets purchases prepared by the affected university system units and approved by the board of regents. The affected university system units may, with the approval of the board of regents, modify the long-term plan at any time to address changing needs and priorities. The board of regents shall communicate the plan to each legislature, to the finance committee when requested by the committee, and to the office of budget and program planning.(3) Subsection (2) does not apply to reversions that are the result of a reduction in spending directed by the governor pursuant to 17-7-140. Any amount that is a result of a reduction in spending directed by the governor must revert to the fund or account from which it was originally appropriated.(4)(a) Subject to subsection (4)(b), after the end of a fiscal year, 30% of the money appropriated to an agency for that year by the general appropriations act for personal services, operating expenses, and equipment, by fund type, and remaining unexpended and unencumbered at the end of the year may be reappropriated to be spent during the following 2 years for any purpose, except for increases in pay, that is consistent with the goals and objectives of the agency. The dollar amount of the 30% amount that may be carried forward and spent must be determined by the office of budget and program planning.(b)(i) Any portion of the 30% of the unexpended and unencumbered money referred to in subsection (4)(a) that was appropriated to a legislative branch entity may be deposited in the account established in 5-11-407.(ii) After the end of a biennium, any portion of the unexpended and unencumbered money appropriated for the operation of the preceding legislature in a separate appropriation act may be deposited in the account established in 5-11-407. The approving authority shall determine the portion of the unexpended and unencumbered money that is deposited in the account.(iii) Any portion of the 30% of the unexpended and unencumbered money referred to in subsection (4)(a) that was appropriated to the legislative audit division may be deposited in the account established in 5-13-404.(5) When the carryforward appropriation authority is established on the accounting system, and prior to spending funds pursuant to subsection (4), an agency must report to the approving authority how those funds will be spent in the following 2 years.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 453,Sec. 2, eff. 5/10/2019.Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 204,Sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2017.En. Sec. 2, H.B. 372, p. 16, L. 1895, not published in the codes; re-en. Sec. 304, R.C.M. 1921; re-en. Sec. 304, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 147, L. 1963; Sec. 79-1011, R.C.M. 1947; amd. and redes. 79-1015.3 by Sec. 32, Ch. 326, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 79-1015.3; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 787, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 5, Sp. L. July 1992; amd. Sec. 31, Ch. 10, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 23, Sp. L. November 1993; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 308, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 361, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 532, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 569, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 565, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 581, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 482, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 426, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 486, L. 2009.