Mont. Code § 16-4-420
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-4-420 - Restaurant beer and wine license - competitive bidding - rulemaking
(1) The department shall issue a restaurant beer and wine license to an applicant whenever the department determines that the applicant, in addition to satisfying the requirements of this section, meets the following qualifications and conditions:
(a) the applicant complies with the licensing criteria provided in 16-4-401 for an on-premises consumption license;
(b) the applicant operates a restaurant at the location where the restaurant beer and wine license will be used or satisfies the department that:
(i) the applicant intends to open a restaurant that will meet the requirements of subsection (4) and intends to operate the restaurant so that at least 65% of the restaurant's gross income during its first year of operation is expected to be the result of the sale of food. The department may audit the 65% requirement at any time in the first year of ownership.
(ii) the restaurant beer and wine license will be used in conjunction with that restaurant, that the restaurant will serve beer and wine only to a patron who orders food, and that beer and wine purchases will be stated on the food bill; and
(iii) the restaurant will serve beer and wine from a service bar, as service bar is defined by the department by rule; and
(c) the applicant states the planned seating capacity of the restaurant, if it is to be built, or the current seating capacity if the restaurant is operating.
(2) A completed application for a license under this section and the appropriate application fee, as provided in subsection (8), must be submitted to the department. The department shall investigate the items relating to the application as described in subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b). Based on the results of the investigation and the exercise of its sound discretion, the department shall determine whether:
(a) the applicant is qualified to receive a license; and
(b)
(i) the applicant's premises are suitable for the carrying on of the business;
(ii) the applicant is qualified to receive a license prior to a determination that the applicant's premises are suitable for carrying on with the business in accordance with 16-4-417; or
(iii) if the applicant has already been issued a license, the proposed premises are suitable for the carrying on of the business and the seating capacity stated on the application is correct.
(3) An application for a license submitted under this section is subject to the provisions of 16-4-203, 16-4-207, and 16-4-405.
(4)
(a) For purposes of this section, "restaurant" means a public eating place:
(i) where individually priced meals are prepared and served for on-premises consumption;
* * *