Mont. Code § 16-4-420
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-4-420 - Restaurant beer and wine license - competitive bidding - rulemaking
(1) The department shall issue a restaurant beer and wine license to an applicant whenever the department determines that the applicant, in addition to satisfying the requirements of this section, meets the following qualifications and conditions:
(a) the applicant complies with the licensing criteria provided in 16-4-401 for an on-premises consumption license;
(b) the applicant operates a restaurant at the location where the restaurant beer and wine license will be used or satisfies the department that:
(i) the applicant intends to open a restaurant that will meet the requirements of subsection (4) and intends to operate the restaurant so that at least 65% of the restaurant's gross income during its first year of operation is expected to be the result of the sale of food. The department may audit the 65% requirement at any time in the first year of ownership.
(ii) the restaurant beer and wine license will be used in conjunction with that restaurant, that the restaurant will serve beer and wine only to a patron who orders food, and that beer and wine purchases will be stated on the food bill; and
(iii) the restaurant will serve beer and wine from a service bar, as service bar is defined by the department by rule; and
(c) the applicant states the planned seating capacity of the restaurant, if it is to be built, or the current seating capacity if the restaurant is operating.
(2) A completed application for a license under this section and the appropriate application fee, as provided in subsection (8), must be submitted to the department. The department shall investigate the items relating to the application as described in subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b). Based on the results of the investigation and the exercise of its sound discretion, the department shall determine whether:
(a) the applicant is qualified to receive a license; and
(b)
(i) the applicant's premises are suitable for the carrying on of the business;
(ii) the applicant is qualified to receive a license prior to a determination that the applicant's premises are suitable for carrying on with the business in accordance with 16-4-417; or
(iii) if the applicant has already been issued a license, the proposed premises are suitable for the carrying on of the business and the seating capacity stated on the application is correct.
(3) An application for a license submitted under this section is subject to the provisions of 16-4-203, 16-4-207, and 16-4-405.
(4)
(a) For purposes of this section, "restaurant" means a public eating place:
(i) where individually priced meals are prepared and served for on-premises consumption;
(ii) where at least 65% of the restaurant's annual gross income from the operation must be from the sale of food prepared on the premises and not from the sale of alcoholic beverages. Each year after a license is issued, the applicant shall file with the department a statement, in a form approved by the department, attesting that at least 65% of the gross income of the restaurant during the prior year resulted from the sale of food prepared on the premises.
(iii) that has a dining room, a kitchen, and the number and kinds of employees necessary for the preparation, cooking, and serving of meals in order to satisfy the department that the space is intended for use as a full-service restaurant. The dining room for the restaurant must contain at least half of the total available seats.
(iv) that serves an evening dinner meal at least 4 days a week for at least 2 hours a day between the hours of 5 p.m. and 11 p.m.
(b) The term does not mean a fast-food restaurant that, excluding any carry-out business, serves a majority of its food and drink in throw-away containers not reused in the same restaurant.
(c) The provisions of subsections (4)(a)(iv) and (4)(b) do not apply to a restaurant for which a restaurant beer and wine license was in effect as of April 9, 2009, or to subsequent renewals of that license.
(5)
(a) The department shall issue a restaurant beer and wine license to a qualified applicant:
(i) except as provided in subsection (5)(c), for a restaurant located in a quota area with a population of 5,000 persons or fewer, as the quota area population is determined in 16-4-105, if the number of restaurant beer and wine licenses issued in that quota area is equal to or less than 80% of the number of beer and wine licenses that may be issued in that quota area pursuant to 16-4-105;
(ii) for a restaurant located in a quota area with a population of 5,001 to 20,000 persons, as the quota area population is determined in 16-4-105, if the number of restaurant beer and wine licenses issued in that quota area is equal to or less than 160% of the number of beer and wine licenses that may be issued in that quota area pursuant to 16-4-105;
(iii) for a restaurant located in a quota area with a population of 20,001 to 60,000 persons, as the quota area population is determined in 16-4-105, if the number of restaurant beer and wine licenses issued in that quota area is equal to or less than 100% of the number of beer and wine licenses that may be issued in that quota area pursuant to 16-4-105;
(iv) for a restaurant located in a quota area with a population of 60,001 persons or more, as the quota area population is determined in 16-4-105, if the number of restaurant beer and wine licenses issued in that quota area is equal to or less than 80% of the number of beer and wine licenses that may be issued in that quota area pursuant to 16-4-105; and
(v) for a restaurant located in a quota area that is also a resort community, as defined in 7-6-1501, if the number of restaurant beer and wine licenses issued in the quota area that is also a resort community is equal to or less than 200% of the number of beer and wine licenses that may be issued in that quota area pursuant to 16-4-105.
* * *