Mont. Code § 16-4-305
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-4-305 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses - use - quota
(1)
(a) The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may use Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses within the quota area in which the licenses were originally issued, for the purpose of providing retail alcoholic beverage sales on property acquired by the state under Title 22, chapter 3, part 10. The licenses are to be considered when determining the appropriate quotas for issuance of other retail alcoholic beverage licenses.
(b) The department may issue a wine amendment pursuant to 16-4-105(6) if the use of a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license for the sale of beer meets all the requirements of that section.
(2) The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may lease a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license to an individual or entity approved by the department.
(3) Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses are subject to all laws and rules governing the use and operation of retail alcoholic beverage licenses.
(4) For the purposes of this section, "Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses" are all-beverages liquor licenses and retail on-premises beer licenses that have been transferred to the Montana heritage preservation and development commission under the provisions of section 2, Chapter 251, Laws of 1999.
§ 16-4-305, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 97,Sec. 6, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 342,Sec. 6, eff. 5/7/2019applicable retroactively, within the meaning of 1-2-109, to existing licenses or licenses that resulted from applications in process for alcohol licenses as of November 24, 2017.
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 342,Sec. 6, eff. 5/7/2019.
Amended by Laws 2017SP1, Ch. 5,Sec. 7, eff. 11/24/2017, exp. 12/31/2023.
En. Sec. 1, Ch. 251, L. 1999.
See Laws 2017SP1, Ch. 5, Sec. 17.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.