Mont. Code § 16-4-101
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-4-101 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Applications for sale, import, or manufacture of beer - qualifications of applicant
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), any person desiring to manufacture, distribute, import, or sell beer under the provisions of this code shall first apply to the department for a license to do so and pay with the application fee prescribed. The department shall require of the applicant satisfactory evidence that the applicant is suitable for carrying on the operations of a license.
(2) On being satisfied, from the application or otherwise, that the applicant is qualified, the department shall issue a license to the person, and the license must at all times be prominently displayed at the licensed premises.
(3) If the department finds that the applicant is not qualified, a license may not be granted and the license fee must be returned.
(4) A brewery that is not located in the state or a beer importer that holds the appropriate license from the United States department of the treasury that desires to distribute its beer within this state through licensed beer wholesalers shall apply to the department for registration on forms to be prepared and furnished by the department.
(5) A brewery or beer importer may not ship beer into this state until the registration is granted by the department. The registration may be canceled or suspended by the department upon a finding after notice and hearing that the registrant has not complied with the terms of its registration.
§ 16-4-101, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 749,Sec. 7, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 97,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2023.
En. Sec. 6, Ch. 106, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2815.15, R.C.M. 1935; Sec. 4-310, R.C.M. 1947; amd. and redes. 4-4-101 by Sec. 50, Ch. 387, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 4-4-101; amd. Sec. 19, Ch. 19, L. 1985.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.