Mont. Code § 16-12-310
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-12-310 - Limit on local-option marijuana excise tax rate - goods subject to tax
(1) The rate of the local-option marijuana excise tax must be established by the election petition or resolution provided for in 16-12-311, and the rate may not exceed 3%.
(2) The local-option marijuana excise tax is a tax on the retail value of all marijuana and marijuana products sold at an adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary within a county.
(3) If a county imposes a local-option marijuana excise tax:
(a) 50% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by the county;
(b) 45% of the resulting tax revenue must be apportioned to the municipalities on the basis of the ratio of the population of each city or town to the population of municipalities within the county; and
(c) the remaining 5% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by the department to defray costs associated with administering 16-12-309 through 16-12-312 and 16-12-317. The funds retained by the department under this subsection (3)(c) must be deposited into the marijuana state special revenue account established under 16-12-111.
(4) For the purposes of this section, "tax revenue" means the combined taxes collected under any local-option marijuana excise tax collected on retail sales within the county.
§ 16-12-310, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 712,Sec. 25, eff. 10/1/2023.
Added by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 95, eff. 1/1/2022.
Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."