Mont. Code § 16-12-208
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-12-208 - Restrictions
(1) A cultivator or manufacturer may not cultivate marijuana or manufacture marijuana products in a manner that is visible from the street or other public area without the use of binoculars, aircraft, or other optical aids.
(2) A cultivator or manufacturer may not cultivate, process, test, or store marijuana at any location other than the licensed premises approved by the department and within an enclosed area that is secured in a manner that prevents access by unauthorized persons.
(3) A licensee shall make the licensed premises, books, and records available to the department for inspection and audit under 16-12-210 during normal business hours.
(4) A licensee may not allow a person under 18 years of age to volunteer or work for the licensee.
(5) Edible marijuana products manufactured as candy may not be sold in shapes or packages that are attractive to children or that are easily confused with commercially sold candy that does not contain marijuana.
(6)
(a) Marijuana or marijuana products must be sold or otherwise transferred in resealable, child-resistant exit packaging that complies with federal child resistance standards and is designed to be significantly difficult for children under 5 years of age to open and not difficult for adults to use properly.
(b)
(i) Packaging of individual products may contain only the following design elements and language on a white label:
(A) the seller's business name and any accompanying logo or design mark;
(B) the name of the product; and
(C) the THC content or CBD content, health warning messages as provided in 16-12-215, and ingredients.
(ii) All packaging and outward labeling, including business logos and design marks, must also comply with any standards or criteria established by the department, including but not limited to allowable symbols and imagery.
(7) An adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary may not sell or otherwise transfer hemp flower, hemp plants, synthetic cannabinoids, or alcohol from a licensed premises.
(8)
(a) Prior to selling, offering for sale, or transferring marijuana or marijuana product that is for ultimate sale to a consumer or registered cardholder, a licensee or license applicant shall submit both a package and a label application, in a form prescribed by the department, to receive approval from the department.
(b) The initial submission must be made electronically if required by the department. The licensee or license applicant shall submit a physical prototype upon request by the department.
(c) If a license applicant submits packages and labels for preapproval, final determination for packages and labels may not be made until the applicant has been issued a license.
(d) A packaging and label application must include:
(i) a fee provided for in rule by the department;
(ii) documentation that all exit packaging has been certified as child-resistant by a federally qualified third-party child-resistant package testing firm;
(iii) a picture or rendering of and description of the item to be placed in each package; and
(iv) for label applications for inhalable marijuana products that contain nonmarijuana additives:
(A) the nonmarijuana additive's list of ingredients; and
(B) in a form and manner prescribed by the department, information regarding the additive or additives and the manufacturer of the additive or additives.
(9) For the purpose of this section, "exit packaging" means a sealed, child-resistant certified receptacle into which marijuana or marijuana products already within a container are placed at the retail point of sale.
§ 16-12-208, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 712,Sec. 16, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 746,Sec. 8, eff. 5/22/2023.
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 55, eff. 1/1/2022.
En. Sec. 15, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020 (effective date changed from 10/1/2021 to 1/1/2022 by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 107, eff. 5/18/2021).
Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."