Mont. Code § 16-12-108
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-12-108 - Limitations of act
(1) This chapter does not permit:
(a) any individual to operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while under the influence of marijuana or marijuana products;
(b) consumption of marijuana or marijuana products while operating or being in physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated;
(c) smoking or consuming marijuana while riding in the passenger seat within an enclosed compartment of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated;
(d) production, delivery, distribution, purchase, or consumption of synthetic marijuana products;
(e) delivery or distribution of marijuana or marijuana products, with or without consideration, to a person under 21 years of age, unless the person is a registered cardholder;
(f) purchase, consumption, or use of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years of age, unless the person is a registered cardholder;
(g) possession or transport of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years of age unless the underage person is a registered cardholder or is at least 18 years of age and is an employee of a marijuana business licensed under this chapter and engaged in work activities;
(h) possession or consumption of marijuana or marijuana products or possession of marijuana paraphernalia:
(i) on the grounds of any property owned or leased by a school district, a public or private preschool, school, or postsecondary school as defined in 20-5-402;
(ii) in a school bus;
(iii) in a health care facility as defined in 50-5-101; or
(iv) on the grounds of any correctional facility;
(i) using marijuana or marijuana products in a location where smoking tobacco is prohibited;
(j) smoking marijuana in a hotel or motel room, except for a hotel or motel room that is designated as a smoking room and rented to a guest;
(k) consumption of marijuana or marijuana products:
(i) in a public place, except as allowed by the department; or
(ii) on trains, buses, or other forms of public transportation.
(l) conduct that endangers others;
(m) undertaking any task while under the influence of marijuana or marijuana products if doing so would constitute negligence or professional malpractice; or
(n) performing solvent-based extractions on marijuana using solvents other than water, glycerin, propylene glycol, vegetable oil, or food-grade ethanol unless licensed for this activity by the department.
(2)
(a) A violation of subsections (1)(h)(i) through (1)(h)(iii) and (1)(i) through (1)(k) is subject to the penalties provided for in 50-40-115.
(b) In addition to the penalties provided for in 50-40-115, a person in violation of subsection (1)(h)(iv) may be subject to administrative action by the department of corrections and the department of justice, and a violation of subsection (1)(h)(iv) may be subject to the penalties provided for in 45-7-307.
* * *