Mont. Code § 15-8-408
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-8-408 - Personal property
Personal property, other than livestock, subject to taxation or a fee in lieu of tax in the state shall be taxable in the taxing jurisdiction where it is located on January 1, whether or not the same is owned, claimed, or possessed by the person, as defined in 15-1-102, owning, claiming, or possessing it on January 1.
§ 15-8-408, MCA
En. Sec. 158, p. 121, L. 1891; re-en. Sec. 3943, Pol. C. 1895; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 119, L. 1903; re-en. Sec. 2686, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 2247, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Pol. C. Sec. 3823; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 122, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2247, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 388, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 84-4209(part); amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 598, L. 1989.