Mont. Code § 15-70-101
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-70-101 - Disposition of funds
(1) Those funds allocated to cities, towns, counties, and consolidated city-county governments in this section must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be paid by the department from the local government road construction and maintenance restricted account provided for in 15-70-128 to the cities, towns, counties, and consolidated city-county governments.
(2) The allocated funds must be distributed as follows:
(a) The amount of $150,000 must be designated for the purposes and functions of the Montana local technical assistance transportation program in Bozeman.
(b) Three-eighths of the remaining amount must be divided among the various counties in the following manner:
(i) 40% in the ratio that the rural road mileage in each county, exclusive of the national highway system and the primary system, bears to the total rural road mileage in the state, exclusive of the national highway system and the primary system;
(ii) 40% in the ratio that the rural population in each county outside incorporated cities and towns bears to the total rural population in the state outside incorporated cities and towns;
(iii) 20% in the ratio that the land area of each county bears to the total land area of the state.
(c) The remaining funds must be divided among the incorporated cities and towns in the following manner:
(i) 50% of the sum in the ratio that the population within the corporate limits of the city or town bears to the total population within corporate limits of all the cities and towns in Montana;
(ii) 50% in the ratio that the city or town street and alley mileage, exclusive of the national highway system and the primary system, within corporate limits bears to the total street and alley mileage, exclusive of the national highway system and primary system, within the corporate limits of all cities and towns in Montana.
(3)
(a) For the purpose of allocating the funds in subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c) to a consolidated city-county government, each entity must be considered to have separate city and county boundaries. The city limit boundaries are the last official city limit boundaries for the former city unless revised boundaries based on the location of the urban area have been approved by the department of transportation and must be used to determine city and county populations and road mileages in the following manner:
(i) Percentage factors must be calculated to determine separate populations for the city and rural county by using the last official decennial federal census population figures that recognized an incorporated city and the rural county. The factors must be based on the ratio of the city to the rural county population, considering the total population in the county minus the population of any other incorporated city or town in the county.
* * *